Tourist Visa Requirements for Filipino Passport Holders: Dubai (United Arab Emirates)

Filipinos are in the travel trend, may it be to domestic or international destinations. It has always been known that applying for a tourist visa from the Philippines is tough and the chance of getting an approved application is slim.

Dubai is one of the countries Filipinos would like to visit either for work or leisure, 21.3% of Dubai’s whole population is composed of Filipinos which is a numerous number. Now since Dubai requires Filipino passport holders to have a visa, here is a concise guide for a tourist visa application.

Types of visa:

  • Transit Visa – international passengers can avail a 96-hour stay in UAE provided that they will fulfill certain conditions. Accommodation should be booked prior to arrival at the airport. This visa is good for transit passenger who will travel to multiple countries.
  • Visit Visa – Valid for 60 days from the day of issue. Sponsor needed. (Check below for sponsorship options.) No visa extension allowed. Good for one entry.
  • Entry Service Permit – Valid for 14 days from the day of issue. Visa extension not allowed. Good for one entry.
  • Tourist Visa – Valid for 30 days, can extend up to 40 days. Sponsorship needed.
  • Long-Term Visit – allows tourists to stay in the country for 90 days from the day of issue. Sponsorship needed from family or friends staying in UAE.

Valid Sponsor for Tourist Visa Application:

  • Hotels – Some hotels in Dubai can assist with the application. Check for options from  your preferred  hotel.
  • Travel Agencies – Local travel agencies in the Philippines or in Dubai can do.
  • Friends and relatives – this option is only allowed if relatives or friends are valid residents or has a valid work permit in UAE.
  • Airlines – Airlines can assist with applicable fees.

Example airlines that can process visa applications for their passengers. Click the link for visa application guide.

Documents Required:

  • Passport – Passport should be valid 6 months before it expires.
  • A copy of confirmed flight booking – Flight reservation is not necessary for some sponsors. Some agencies can process it as a package with accommodation, flight reservation, and visa application.
  • Bank approval letter – usually needed when processing an application through a local travel agency or when the visa is processed by friends or relatives.
  • Passport-sized photographs – mandatory for visa application. Make sure to provide a current photo.
  • Visa fee – Visa processing varies. Discuss it with a travel agent.

Tip: Based on my experience, if you are not planning to stay for more than 14 days, Entry Service Permit visa is the best option. I paid 6,000 pesos for the visa application  and I got the visa approved in 3 days. The agency that processed my application which was located in Dubai said, that there is a greater percentage of having a short stay visa approved for first timers in Dubai, though visa approval will always be up to the visa processing officer.  When I processed my application, I only submitted a scanned passport to the agency through email and filled out the application form. The rest of the application was taken care of by the travel agent. Leave the country on or before the visa expires.

Note: Tourist visa doesn’t allow the holder to work in UAE.

Advertisements

2 Comments Add yours

  1. kilyn says:

    what is the name of the travel agency?

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Hi Kilyn, it was an agency in Dubai. I was in Ph when I processed my visa application. Truthfully, I didn’t get the name of the agency since I only contacted them through email. Most agencies have the same process though. So any agency will do.

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s