China Tourist Visa Application for Philippine Passport Holders

China, nicknamed as the Red Dragon of Asia is one of the countries that has the most amazing and bizarre culture. It also holds a large amount of history that is worth more than the most exotic treasures found in the modern world. This country has lived for thousand of years and survived multiple dynasties. Many of China’s tourist destinations are part of the UNESCO World Heritage Site,  making it a haven for history geeks and travel aficionados.

Since I am one of the history geeks that I am talking about, out of the blue I have decided to submit my tourist visa application. I was hesitant at first since I have heard a lot of horror stories about how the Chinese Embassy declines first time visa applications from the Philippines although at the back of my mind I was a little optimistic because of my travel history.

This guide is for first time tourist visa applicants who wish to shoulder their own expenses.

Basic Requirements:

  1. Applicant’s passport with blank pages and at least 6 months validity left before expiration.
  2. Completely filled Visa Application Form. Type written and printed in A4 sized bond paper. Write N/A on questions not application, never leave it blank.
  3. Passport sized or 2×2 colored photo, with white background, full-front view. Photo must be pasted on the application form. Stapled picture or scanned photos will not be accepted.
  4. Print out of the round trip ticket.
  5. Copy of hotel reservation.
  6. Detailed daily travel itinerary.
  7. Photocopy of the latest Income Tax Return (ITR) with BIR received stamp.
  8. Bank Statement showing 6 months worth of transactions.
  9. Bank Certificate should show the following:
  • A balance of at least 100,000.00 pesos
  • Account Number
  • Account Type
  • Account Opening Date
  • Average daily balance and to-date/current balance
  • Attached original official receipt from the bank

The Chinese Embassy requires 6 months worth of bank statement, however, the agency that processed my application said that 3 months bank statement is enough. If you want to be sure about your application, request from your respective banks for the 6 months worth of bank statement. For BPI account holders, 6 months bank statement request will take a week.

Additional Requirements

For Employees:

  • Original Employment Certificate with approved Leave of Absence ( must show applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, address, office, landline and email address)
  • Company ID

For Businessmen:

  • Copy of Business Permit / Mayor’s Permit
  • City of DTI /SEC

For Students:

  • Original School Certificate
  • Copy of School ID

For Retirees:

  • Retirement Documents
  • Senior Citizen ID

How To Apply

  • Plenty of travel agencies can process visa application.
  • Personal application at the embassy is also available.
  • Appointment not required.
  • Mail applications will not be accepted.
  • Interview with the applicant is possible if deemed necessary.

Visa Processing Fee

  • Single Entry  – 1400.00
  • Double Entry – 2100.00 
  • Multiple Entry (6 mos.) – 2800.00
  • Multiple Entry (1 year) – 4200.00

Regular processing is 4 working days.

Interested?

Since I am located in Cebu, I processed my application through a travel agency. Applications can also be submitted directly to the Consular Office of China in Manila.

Rakso Travel Agency
2nd floor The Walk
IT Park, Lahug, Cebu City, Philippines 6000
Processing Fee and Visa Fee: 2600.00

Consular Office of the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China

Address: 2nd Floor, the World Center,
330 Sen. Gil J. Puyat Avenue,
Makati City, Metro Manila

Visa Office Hours:
09:00 am to 11:00 am  (Monday to Friday)

Contact Info:
Inquiry: 0063-2-8482395 ( Hours: 09:00 –11:00 /  14:00–16:00 )
Email: phchinaembassy@hotmail.com
Website: http://ph.china-embassy.org/eng/lsfw/visas/

Advertisements

3 Comments Add yours

  1. Laagan Kaayo says:

    hello. question. 100k jud imong account balance sa imong bank statement? thanks

    Like

    1. If u are planning to apply for China Tourist Visa, yes, you need to have atleast 100k in your bank account.

      Liked by 1 person

      1. Laagan Kaayo says:

        thanks.. wala ko nag expect sa 100k 😥

        Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s